Wednesday, May 16, 2012

at the farm

On Monday, husband and I went to visit his dad. He lives 40 miles away in the country where it's quiet and peaceful. I love heading out to the farm because I always learn something new (last year was my first time to shot a gun; this year was driving the 4wheeler) and it's great to be outside in the peaceful
country cooking out, drinking beer, and just relaxing.
 Just don't forget the bug spray.  
As most of you know, I'm not really adventurous. I'm scared of a lot of things. 
I was super nervous to ride the 4wheeler! In my mind I imagined myself crashing into something and breaking every single bone in my body. I'm pretty extreme. And you know what, I've never broken a bone or sprained anything and I think it's because I'm always scared to do things. So anyways, driving
the 4wheeler felt like a kid trying to drive a car for the first time. Breaking really hard and stepping on the gas. After a bit I started to catch on but I seriously screamed the whole time. What a girl. In the picture above I'm trying to smile while I'm screaming "eeeeeeee". 
Later in the afternoon, we hopped on the 4wheelers and rode 3 miles to the pond where we fish. Can you spot little Dexter squished in between us? He absolutely loved it. 
First thing Dexter did when we got there was jump in the pond and get dirty.
I remember the first time we took him he did the same thing. He was a puppy and we had no idea he would like swimming so much! 
Husband and FIL were the big catchers of the day. They each caught several
while I caught a branch. Normally I'm the one who catches a few but nope, didn't happen this visit. And no worries, we are catch and release fishers!
Sunset Wheat & Summer Shandy are my beers of choice when we're out fishing and being all outdoorsy. What I love about that photo is Husband is 
smiling and saying he caught another fish. 
Every 4th of July we go to the farm and have this type of day. 
I'm so happy this is a new tradition of ours. We've been doing 4th of July on the farm since 2009.
I love that place. And Oklahoma.


  1. So beautiful! What a wonderful day!!!

  2. Great atmosphere! I love the horses and the color of the earth!

  3. Sounds like you had a great time!
    I bet Dexter loved running free and getting
    dirty ;-)

  4. Looks like a great day! Thanks for sharing your fun with us!

  5. It's so pretty out there! I'm a scared-y cat, too, so I totally understand the danger of 4 wheelers. They're like slower cars without any of the safety features. And this is unrelated to any fear, but look at how red that soil is! I've never seen that before.

  6. My mister's family lives out in the country, also about an hour away from us :) I LOVE going out to visit; it's so rejuvenating! Love the pictures and love that you got a chance to run away :)

  7. Love these! Completely jealous of your country getaway.

  8. My kinda day!! Love that red dirt!

  9. It looks like a great day! Beautiful photos as always.

  10. That sounds like heaven right about now!

  11. I love the photos...they remind me of home and the small town I left to move to Fort Worth. It looks like yall had a blast! I love the look on that bullfrogs face! :)

  12. looove those dogs. looks like so much fun!

  13. What an awesome trip! I love living in the country :)
    I usually catch the branches!

  14. Great photos! When I was little my cousins lived on a farm in Alabama, and we'd visit and stay a week in the summers. We were very much fish out of water, city kids in a small rural town, but we always had such a good time. I miss it. One day I will buy an old farmhouse somewhere and just do nothing.

  15. A puppy on the third photo looks so huge! Haha :) Very beautiful photos.